Texas Statutues
[…] the instrument.

(b) The officer must make a certificate of the testimony of the witness and must sign

and officially seal the certificate.

Revised 8/30/2019 -6-

(c) The officer may take the testimony of a witness only if the officer personally

knows or has satisfactory evidence on the oath of a credible witness that the individual

testifying is the person who signed the instrument as a witness. If evidence is used to

identify the witness who signed the instrument, the officer must note the use of the

evidence in the certificate of acknowledgment.

Sec. 121.010. FORM OF CERTIFICATE FOR PROOF BY WITNESS. When the

execution of a written instrument is proved by a witness, the certificate of the officer must

be substantially as follows:

“The State of ____________,

“County of ____________.

“Before me, ________ (here insert the name and character of the officer), on this day

personally appeared ____________, known to me (or proved to me on the oath of

____________), to be the person whose name is subscribed as a witness to the foregoing

instrument of writing, and after being duly sworn by me stated on oath that he saw

____________, the grantor or person who executed the foregoing instrument, subscribe

the same (or that the grantor or person who executed such instrument of writing

acknowledged in his presence that he had executed the same for the purposes and

consideration therein expressed), and that he had signed the same as a witness at the

request of the grantor (or person who executed the same.)

(Seal) “Given under my hand and seal of office this ______ day of ____________,

A.D., ____________.”

Sec. 121.011. PROOF OF ACKNOWLEDGMENT BY HANDWRITING. (a) The

execution of an instrument may be established for recording by proof of the handwriting

of persons who signed the instrument only if: