Texas Statutues
[…] taking the acknowledgment by:

(1) physically appearing before the officer; or

(2) appearing by an interactive two-way audio and video communication that meets

the online notarization requirements under Subchapter C, Chapter 406, Government

Code, and rules adopted under that subchapter.

(d) The acknowledgment form provided by this chapter must include a space for an

online notarization as defined by Section 406.101, Government Code, to indicate by

which method described by Subsection (c) the acknowledging person appeared before the

officer.

Sec. 121.007. FORM FOR ORDINARY CERTIFICATE OF ACKNOWLEDGMENT.

The form of an ordinary certificate of acknowledgment must be substantially as follows:

“The State of ____________,

“County of ____________,

“Before me ____________(here insert the name and character of the officer) on this day

personally appeared ________________, known to me (or proved to me on the oath of

________________ or through __________________(description of identity card or

other document) to be the person whose name is subscribed to the foregoing instrument

and acknowledged to me that he executed the same for the purposes and consideration

therein expressed.

(Seal) “Given under my hand and seal of office this ________ day of ____________,

A.D., ________.”

Sec. 121.008. SHORT FORMS FOR CERTIFICATES OF ACKNOWLEDGMENT. (a)

The forms for certificates of acknowledgment provided by this section may be used as

alternatives to other authorized forms.